2024 Dutch Darts Championship draw, schedule and results
2024 Dutch Darts Championship draw, schedule and results.
The PDC Euro Tour returns this weekend as the Dutch Darts Championship, which takes place in Rosmalen in the Netherlands from May 24-26.
STREAM THE PDC EURO TOUR HERE!
We won’t see the seeds enter the action until Saturday, but there are lots of well-known names in action.
Dave Chisnall will begin his defence of the Elten Safety Shoes Dutch Darts Championship against Niels Zonneveld or Haupai Puha, with the draw and schedule for this weekend’s event confirmed.
The Autotron will play host to the seventh PDC European Tour event of 2024 from May 24-26, as 48 players battle it out for the £30,000 top prize in Rosmalen.
This weekend’s action will see reigning champion Chisnall bidding to retain the title, with Dutch number one Michael van Gerwen set to headline on home soil, as he sets his sights on a first European Tour success of the year.
All the games from the Dutch Darst Championship can be watched online, and only online they are not shown on regular TV. So we have a complete step-by-step guide on how you can watch all the Dutch Darts Championship matches.
Just Click Here, and we take you through it step by step.
NB: From the original list of entries, Michael Smith and Nathan Aspinall have withdrawn from the event, and have been replaced by Ritchie Edhouse and Jermaine Wattimena from the Reserve List, with Jonny Clayton becoming a seed in Smith’s absence.
Schedule of Play 2024 Dutch Darts Championship
2024 Elten Safety Shoes Dutch Darts Championship
Rosmalen, May 24-26
Tournament Draw Bracket – Second Round Onwards
(1) Dave Chisnall v Niels Zonneveld/Haupai Puha
(16) Jonny Clayton v Host Nation Qualifier 3/Host Nation Qualifier 4
(8) Ryan Searle v Teemu Harju/James Wade
(9) Stephen Bunting v Madars Razma/Jeffrey de Graaf
(4) Danny Noppert v Andrew Gilding/Host Nation Qualifier 2
(13) Ricardo Pietreczko v Joe Cullen/Jermaine Wattimena
(5) Michael van Gerwen v Mike De Decker/Kevin Doets
(12) Chris Dobey v Host Nation Qualifier 1/Ryan Joyce
(2) Damon Heta v Ritchie Edhouse/Jiri Brejcha
(15) Daryl Gurney v Ryan Meikle/Luke Woodhouse
(7) Ross Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Gabriel Clemens
(10) Martin Schindler v Brendan Dolan/Owen Bates
(3) Gerwyn Price v William O’Connor/Mickey Mansell
(14) Gian van Veen v Dom Taylor/Jose de Sousa
(6) Josh Rock v Callan Rydz/Dirk van Duijvenbode
(11) Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld/Cameron Menzies
Schedule of Play
Friday May 24
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Dom Taylor 6-3 Jose de Sousa
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Jiri Brejcha
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Madars Razma
Marvin van Velzen 6-5 Christian Kist
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Owen Bates
Mickey Mansell 6-2 William O’Connor
Niels Zonneveld 6-5 Haupai Puha
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Damian Mol
Evening Session
James Wade 6-0 Teemu Harju
Moreno Blom 6-3 Ryan Joyce
Kevin Doets 6-5 Mike De Decker
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Joe Cullen
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Cameron Menzies 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Callan Rydz
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Saturday May 25
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Damon Heta
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Niels Zonneveld
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Marvin van Velzen
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Ricardo Pietreczko
Danny Noppert 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Ryan Searle 6-3 James Wade
Evening Session
Chris Dobey 6-0 Moreno Blom
Gerwyn Price 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Josh Rock 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Kevin Doets
Martin Schindler 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Peter Wright
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Ross Smith – Ross Smith hits nine-dart finish
Gian van Veen 6-5 Dom Taylor
Sunday May 26
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round
Dave Chisnall v Jonny Clayton
Ryan Searle v Jeffrey de Graaf
Danny Noppert v Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen v Chris Dobey
Ritchie Edhouse v Luke Woodhouse
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Martin Schindler
Gerwyn Price v Gian van Veen
Josh Rock v Cameron Menzies
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Chisnall/Clayton v Searle/De Graaf
Noppert/Wattimena v Van Gerwen/Dobey
Edhouse/Woodhouse v Van den Bergh/Schindler
Price/Van Veen v Rock/Menzies
Semi-Finals
Final
Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.
Prize Fund
Prize Fund
Winner: £30,000
Runner-up: £12,000
Semi-Finalists: £8,500
Quarter-Finalists: £6,000
Last 16 losers: £4,000
Last 32 losers: £2,500
Last 48 losers: £1,250 Total: £175,000